Fallen Classmates

Fallen Classmates

This page is dedicated to all those who attended Oneonta High School and died while in the service of their country whether it be as a result of combat (Killed in Action) or a non-combat related death.

We are organizing the names of fallen classmates by war or military conflict. Current information is for the Viet Nam War.

RVN – Republic of Viet Nam

Having trouble finding someone?
Try the search bar

Number of Veterans: 63

Class of Picture Student Name Branch of Service Conflict Rank RIP
Edward A Harkenreader Korean War PFC 2/19/44
Jack Anthony Oliver Korean War PVT 9/6/1952
Hilton L Mitchell Korean War SFC
John Francis Donlin Korean War SFC 1/23/1952
Adrian Gregory Blanchard Jr WWII SGT 11/30/1950
Richard Paul Anderson Korean War PVT 6/5/1953
Edward John Roman Korean War CPL 8/27/1951
Kenneth A Jeffers WWII TSgt 2/25/1944
Jopseph J Fitzegerald WWII PVT 7/18/1943
Daniel J Brown WWII TSgt 3/24/1944
Walter F Baran WWII SGT 1/25/1943
Gilbert Wright WWII 1Lt 1/30/1944
David Forrest Wilber WWII 1Lt 4/19/1945
Francis E Waterman WWII SSGT 6/13/1943
Louis S Super WWII SSGT 6/27/1944
Joseph H Speranzi WWII SSGT 11/9/1942
Frank Smith WWII PFC 11/6/1944
Rober C Schaffer WWII SSGT 8/18/1944
Nicholas C Rosher WWII SSGT 6/24/1944
Earle Jaye Robinson WWII SM 12/24/1943
Edward R Reynolds WWII TSgt 12/21/1944
Ernest S Price WWII TSgt 7/31/1944
Douglas Leroy Platt WWII PFC 7/6/1944
George Pappageorge WWII CPL
James Nilo WWII PVT 6/11/1944
Ivan G Nichols WWII SGT 8/23/1944
William Gage Moody WWII PFC 3/1/1945
John Allen Miller WWII PFC 7/1/1943
William W Merithew WWII PFC 12/7/1941
Lloyd S Mayo WWII CPT 5/28/1945
Ralph T Marino WWII PFC 4/21/1945
Henry E Markle WWII SSGT 7/7/1944
Owen J Jones WWII 1Lt 2/22/1945
Fred Davis Hodges WWII 2Lt 7/28/1943
David W Hodges WWII 1Lt 2/11/1945
Frederick R Heck WWII SSGT 5/13/1945
Robert T Hardy WWII PVT 11/4/1945
George Grosse WWII MM 3/1/1942
John E Goodrich WWII LTjg 3/21/1945
Harry W Georgeson WWII PVT 9/22/1944
Allen B Every WWII PVT 12/28/1944
William F Drew WWII 2Lt 11/9/1944
Emerson H Dedrick WWII MAJ 3/24/1945
Lewis J Cope WWII CPL 10/16/1945
Herbert P Cawley WWII PVT 6/21/1944
Robert G Caulkins WWII PVT 10/7/1943
Willaim D Cargill WWII SGT 3/9/1945
John F Bruce Unknown WWII PFC 4/27/1945
Richard C Brown WWII 2Lt 3/24/1945
John F Brienza WWII PFC 12/9/1944
Frank E Bond Jr WWII PFC 6/11/1944
Anthony Amitrano WWII PFC 9/4/1944
J Speranzi WWII Unknown
John Harrington Vietnam War CWO2 2013
Robert A. Wiedeman Vietnam War Unknown 2/25/1968
Leon E. Waters Vietnam War Unknown 2/24/1968
Donald A. Rittlinger Vietnam War Unknown 12/22/1968
George F. Reynolds Vietnam War Unknown 3/29/1969
William B. Jones Vietnam War Unknown 2/25/1969
Richard G. Kohland Vietnam War Lance Corporal 10/10/67
Arthur D. Elmandorf Vietnam War Specialist Fourth Class 7/10/1968
Burdette D. Townsend, Jr. Vietnam War CWO2 6/20/1972
James C. Wheeler Vietnam War Specialist Fourth Class 5/20/1970